Data Protection

Information regarding the processing of personal data according to the EU Data Protection Act, Article 13.

Our objective is the safety of your personal data. Should you have any queries concerning your data, please contact us at any time:

 

1) Information on controller, legal basis, interest, recipient and third countries

1 a) Name and contact data of the controller

For any questions regarding your data, please contact:
Weltgymnaestrada 2019 gemeinnützige GmbH
Poststraße 2
6850 Dornbirn, Austria
datenschutz [at] wg2019.at

Contact person: Nina Amann
 

1 c) Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose of the processing is the statistical analysis, the use and, as a consequence thereof, the optimisation of the contents and technical features of our website wg2019.at.

legal basis for the processing of the data is the protection of our legitimate interests.
 

1 d) Legitimate interests

We are of the opinion that the processing of the collected data is required in order to enable us to operate and maintain our website wg2019.at and to provide visitors with information on our event.
 

1 e) Recipient of personal data

The editorial team and technical administrators of our website will have access to the personal data.

Anonymized and summed up data (monthly and total visitors) may be used in press communication.
 

1 f) Transfer to third countries outside the EU

Google Analytics (USA)

We use Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC („Google“), as well as other services provided by Google LLC („Google“). The data on the users’ use of the website generated this way shall be transmitted to and stored on one of Google's servers in the USA. Google is certified in accordance with the Privacy Shield framework and this means that Google guarantees compliance with the European data protection regulations ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ).

For more details and de-registration information, please read nos. I) and II).
 

2) Information on storage periods, on your rights and obligations and on further processing

2 a) Storage periods

We will store the collected data for as long as they are required so serve our legitimate interests, with a maximum end date of December 2019.

The user data collected by Google Analytics will be automatically deleted after 28 months, with a maximum end date of December 2019.
 

2 b) Your rights regarding your data

You have a right to request information about, correction, deletion, restricted processing and portability of your data. In addition, you have a right to object to the processing of your data.

Our controller will be happy to help you to protect your rights. Feel free to contact us, preferably via e-mail.
 

2 d) Right to lodge complaints with the regulatory authority

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights were otherwise violated, you may lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority. Within Austria, this authority is the Datenschutzbehörde (www.dsb.gv.at).
 

2 e) Obligation to provide access to data

When you visit our website, internal technical server statistics will be established. If you do not wish to be part of these statistics, please do not visit wg2019.at

The analysis by Google Analytics may be prevented by taking the measures stipulated in I. c).

 

2 f) Automated decision-making / profiling

We do not use your data for automated decision-making processes or profiling purposes.

The pseudonymised profiling by Google Analytics is described in I. c).

 

3 Further processing of information beyond the original purpose

We will inform you in advance if we wish to process your data for other purposes.

 

I) Collected data

I a) General information

The data we do collect can be allocated to the following categories:
– user data (e.g. visited pages, time and data of access);
– meta communication data (e.g. information on the technical device used, IP addresses).

 

I b) Collection of access data and log files (technical analysis and statistics)

We, as the host of wg2019.at, collect data on each access to the server (so-called server logfiles) based on our legitimate interests. The access data include the name of the website you access, the navigation path, data and time of access, transferred amount of data, notification of successful access, browser type and version, operating system, referrer URL (if you clicked on a link), IP address and requesting internet provider. For security reasons and in order to guarantee our services, these date will be stored without further processing for a period of 7 days.

 

I c) Google Analytics (statistics)

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and operation of our website), we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC („Google“). Google uses cookies. The data on the users’ use of this website generated by such cookies shall be transmitted to and stored on one of Google's servers in the USA. Google is certified in accordance with the Privacy Shield framework and this means that Google guarantees compliance with the European data protection regulations ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=A... ).

Google will use such information in our name in order to analyse how our visitors use our website, to prepare reports on the users’ activities on our website and to render other services to us in connection with the use of the website and of the internet. During such analysis, pseudonymised user profiles may be generated based on the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means Google will shorten the users’ IP addresses within the member states of the European Union or in other countries which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the USA and shortened thereafter. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser will not be combined with other data collected by Google. Users may prevent the storage of cookies by changing the relevant settings of their browser software. In addition, users may prevent the collection of their personal data in relation to their use of the website as generated by the cookie by Google as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

For more information on the use of data by Google, on settings and rights to object, please refer to Google’s data privacy notice (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and to the settings for the presentation of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

 

II) Inclusion of third-party services and contents

II a) General information

On our website, we use services of third-party providers and include their contents and services (e.g. videos, maps, fonts).

This is always subject to the proviso that the third-party providers receive the users’ IP addresses, as they cannot send the contents to the browser without the IP address. This means the IP address is required for the presentation of such contents. We do our utmost to only use contents from providers that only use the IP address in order to deliver the contents and that offer an opt-out option. Upon retrieval of the contents, technical information on the browser and operating system, referral sites, date and time of visit and other information on the use of our website may be transferred.
 

II b) Youtube

We embed the videos provided by the platform “YouTube”, operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Opt-out option: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
 

II c) Google Fonts

We embed the maps provided by “Google Maps”, operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include without limitation the users’ IP addresses and locations, however, these data will not be collected without their consent (by corresponding settings in your Google / Google Maps account).
The data may be processed in the USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Opt-out option: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
 

II d) Google Maps

Wir binden die Landkarten des Dienstes “Google Maps” des Anbieters Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ein.
Zu den verarbeiteten Daten können insbesondere IP-Adressen und Standortdaten der Nutzer gehören, die jedoch nicht ohne deren Einwilligung (im Regelfall durch entsprechende Einstellungen im eigenen Google / Google-Maps-Account), erhoben werden. Die Daten können in den USA verarbeitet werden.
Datenschutzerklärung: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Ausschlussmöglichkeit: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

III) Social media accounts not embedded in wg2019.at

III a) Facebook

We have a Facebook page ( www.facebook.com/wg2019/ ) in order to communicate with interested parties that are active on Facebook and inform them of our company, services, products and events. When you access our Facebook page, the general terms and conditions and data processing regulations of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, shall apply.

We only process the user data within the social network, e.g. to be able to react to posts.

We do not use Facebook social plugins on our website wg2019.at (e.g. beacon, like button, content box, etc.), the Facebook data shall not be linked to other data.